Enforcement of Tax Liens
[…] In that case, the owner of a house on Lake Winnipesaukee sought an equitable waiver because two additions that it had built (and which had been allowed by the Town of Tuftonboro building inspector) violated the 50-foot Lake setback requirement of the Town’s Zoning Ordinance. (The Supreme Court’s decision addressed other issues of law, but this blog will focus on the question of whether a ZBA needs to make written findings of fact supporting its decisions.) 

RSA 674:33-a, I, provides that: “The [ZBA] shall, upon application by and with the burden of proof on the property owner, grant an equitable waiver from the [zoning ordinance] requirement, if and only if the board makes all of the following findings.” The statute then lists four findings that the ZBA must make in order to grant the equitable waiver.